GSUS vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees
GSUS and SCHX hold 93% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $3.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. Equity ETF, and $72.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF.
SCHX costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points; SCHX is far larger, $72.6bn against $3.2bn.
| GSUS | SCHX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $3.2bn | $72.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +16.6% |
| What it tracks | Solactive GBS United States Large & Mid Cap Index | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 93% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.8% | 37.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, GSUS and SCHX hold 93% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026.
half
93% in common
On the same fields
GSUS and SCHX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About GSUS
GSUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 413 positions, with the top ten at 39.8%.
About SCHX
SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 748 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, GSUS or SCHX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSUS returned +16.9% and SCHX +16.6%.
- Which is cheaper, GSUS or SCHX?
- SCHX is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GSUS against SCHX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsus-vs-schx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). GSUS against SCHX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsus-vs-schx
[GSUS against SCHX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsus-vs-schx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.