QVML vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees

QVML and VTI hold 77% of their weight in the same names, and QVML returned +17.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.

VTI costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.0 point.

QVML vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
QVMLVTI
Expense ratio0.11%0.03%
Net assets, QVML as of Oct 9, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026$1.7bn$689.2bn
Total return, 1 year+17.8%+16.8%
What it tracksS&P 500 Quality, Value & Momentum Top 90% Multi-Factor IndexCRSP US Total Market Index
Holdings in common77%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund42.2%33.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.8%
QVML total return, 1 year
+16.8%
VTI total return, 1 year
0.11%
QVML expense ratio
0.03%
VTI expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QVML and VTI hold 77% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

77% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QVML VTI
NVIDIA Corp 8.97% 6.88%
Apple Inc 8.12% 6.30%
Microsoft Corp 6.74% 5.11%
Amazon.com Inc 4.43% 3.41%
Alphabet Inc 4.57% 2.70%
Broadcom Inc 2.87% 2.38%
Micron Technology Inc 1.79% 1.47%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.59% 1.33%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.48% 1.29%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.59% 1.23%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.48% 1.04%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.14% 0.90%
Only in QVML
Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio 0.10%
NXP Semiconductors NV 0.10%
Vylor Inc 0.08%
ONEOK Inc 0.07%
Amcor PLC 0.01%
SECURITIES LENDING - BNYM 0.00%
Only in VTI
Alphabet Inc 2.12%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.70%
Tesla Inc 1.40%
AbbVie Inc 0.61%
Palantir Technologies Inc 0.55%
Philip Morris International Inc 0.40%
Oracle Corp 0.35%
McDonald's Corp 0.25%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QVML
Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF
VTI
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of US total market
Total return, 1 year +17.8% +16.8%
Expense ratio 0.11% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 99.6% 88.1%
Holdings 438 3509
Net assets, QVML as of Oct 9, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.7bn $689.2bn

QVML and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About QVML

QVML tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.11% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 438 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.

About VTI

VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QVML or VTI?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QVML returned +17.8% and VTI +16.8%.
Which is cheaper, QVML or VTI?
VTI is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QVML and VTI overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of QVML and 88% of VTI by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QVML against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qvml-vs-vti

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.