KLMN vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
KLMN and USMV hold 38% of their weight in the same names, and KLMN returned +17.2% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $2.5bn for Invesco MSCI North America Climate ETF and $23.8bn for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.
KLMN costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.7 points; USMV is 9.6 times larger.
| KLMN | USMV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $2.5bn | $23.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +7.5% |
| What it tracks | MSCI Global Climate 500 North America Selection Index | MSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index |
| Holdings in common | 38% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.5% | 15.1% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, KLMN and USMV hold 38% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
38% in common
On the same fields
KLMN and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About KLMN
KLMN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 274 positions, with the top ten at 36.5%.
About USMV
USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, KLMN or USMV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, KLMN returned +17.2% and USMV +7.5%.
- Which is cheaper, KLMN or USMV?
- KLMN is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, KLMN against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/klmn-vs-usmv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). KLMN against USMV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/klmn-vs-usmv
[KLMN against USMV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/klmn-vs-usmv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.