JPEF vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
JPEF and MTUM hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +26.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 12, 2026: $2.1bn for JPMorgan Equity Focus ETF and $19.9bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.
MTUM costs 0.29 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.7 points; MTUM is 9.6 times larger.
| JPEF | MTUM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.44% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $2.1bn | $19.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.2% | +26.9% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index |
| Holdings in common | 19% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 45.6% | 36.1% |
| Below its high | 8.5%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JPEF and MTUM hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
19% in common
On the same fields
JPEF and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 12, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About JPEF
JPEF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 12, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +20.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 40 positions, with the top ten at 45.6%.
About MTUM
MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 12, 2026 it returned +26.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 8.5% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 12, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JPEF or MTUM?
- In the year to Oct 12, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JPEF returned +15.2% and MTUM +26.9%.
- Which is cheaper, JPEF or MTUM?
- MTUM is cheaper, by 0.29 percentage points a year. That is about $29 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JPEF against MTUM, data as of Oct 12, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jpef-vs-mtum
ETFIQ. (Oct 12, 2026). JPEF against MTUM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jpef-vs-mtum
[JPEF against MTUM (ETFIQ, Oct 12, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jpef-vs-mtum)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.