JAVA vs OAKM: Differences, Returns & Fees
JAVA and OAKM hold 15% of their weight in the same names, and JAVA returned +20.3% over the year. Net assets: $7.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan Active Value ETF, and $1.0bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Oakmark U.S. Large Cap ETF.
JAVA costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.5 points; JAVA is 6.4 times larger.
| JAVA | OAKM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.44% | 0.59% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $6.7bn | $1.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.3% | +14.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 15% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.6% | 37.0% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JAVA and OAKM hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
15% in common
On the same fields
JAVA and OAKM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
JAVA in plain words
JAVA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 151 positions, with the top ten at 30.6%.
OAKM in plain words
OAKM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 39 positions, with the top ten at 37.0%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JAVA or OAKM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JAVA returned +20.3% and OAKM +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, JAVA or OAKM?
- JAVA is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JAVA against OAKM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-oakm
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). JAVA against OAKM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-oakm
[JAVA against OAKM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-oakm)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.