JAVA vs LGLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
JAVA and LGLV hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and JAVA returned +20.3% over the year. Net assets: $7.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan Active Value ETF, and $1.1bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR US Large Cap Low Volatility Index ETF.
LGLV costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 17.0 points; JAVA is 6.3 times larger.
| JAVA | LGLV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.44% | 0.12% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $7.1bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.3% | +3.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 20% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.6% | 15.8% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Jul 28, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JAVA and LGLV hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
20% in common
On the same fields
JAVA and LGLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About JAVA
JAVA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 151 positions, with the top ten at 30.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About LGLV
LGLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +3.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 83% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 171 positions, with the top ten at 15.8%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JAVA or LGLV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JAVA returned +20.3% and LGLV +3.3%.
- Which is cheaper, JAVA or LGLV?
- LGLV is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JAVA against LGLV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-lglv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). JAVA against LGLV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-lglv
[JAVA against LGLV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-lglv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.