FDL vs LGLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FDL and LGLV hold 12% of their weight in the same names, and FDL returned +20.6% over the year. Net assets: $7.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Morningstar ETF, and $1.1bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR US Large Cap Low Volatility Index ETF.
LGLV costs 0.31 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 17.3 points; FDL is 6.9 times larger.
| FDL | LGLV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.43% | 0.12% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $7.8bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.6% | +3.3% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Dividend Leaders Index | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 12% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 50.4% | 15.8% |
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | 6.4%, high on Jul 28, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FDL and LGLV hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
12% in common
On the same fields
FDL and LGLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FDL
FDL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.43% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 100 positions, with the top ten at 50.4%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About LGLV
LGLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +3.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 83% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 171 positions, with the top ten at 15.8%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FDL or LGLV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FDL returned +20.6% and LGLV +3.3%.
- Which is cheaper, FDL or LGLV?
- LGLV is cheaper, by 0.31 percentage points a year. That is about $31 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FDL against LGLV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-lglv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FDL against LGLV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-lglv
[FDL against LGLV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-lglv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.