IXC vs MLPA: Differences, Returns & Fees
IXC and MLPA hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and IXC returned +50.0% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $3.1bn for iShares Global Energy ETF and $2.3bn for Global X MLP ETF.
IXC costs 0.40 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 26.8 points; IXC is 1.4 times larger.
| IXC | MLPA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.37% | 0.77% |
| Net assets | $3.1bn | $2.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +50.0% | +23.2% |
| What it tracks | S&P Global 1200 Energy 4 | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 60.1% | 98.6% |
| Below its high | 6.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IXC and MLPA hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
0% in common
On the same fields
IXC and MLPA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IXC in plain words
IXC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +50.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 60% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 60.1%.
MLPA in plain words
MLPA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.77% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 20 positions, with the top ten at 98.6%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 9, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IXC or MLPA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IXC returned +50.0% and MLPA +23.2%.
- Which is cheaper, IXC or MLPA?
- IXC is cheaper, by 0.40 percentage points a year. That is about $40 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IXC against MLPA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ixc-vs-mlpa
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IXC against MLPA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ixc-vs-mlpa
[IXC against MLPA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ixc-vs-mlpa)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.