IVLU vs LVHI: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVLU and LVHI hold 32% of their weight in the same names, and LVHI returned +24.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $4.4bn for iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF and $5.9bn for Franklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Index ETF.
IVLU costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.9 points; LVHI is 1.3 times larger.
| IVLU | LVHI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.31% | 0.40% |
| Net assets | $4.4bn | $5.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +23.8% | +24.7% |
| What it tracks | MSCI World ex USA Enhanced Value Index | Franklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Hedged Index |
| Holdings in common | 32% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.2% | 21.2% |
| Below its high | 6.0%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IVLU and LVHI hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
32% in common
On the same fields
IVLU and LVHI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IVLU in plain words
IVLU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 344 positions, with the top ten at 16.2%. It sat 6.0% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
LVHI in plain words
LVHI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 193 positions, with the top ten at 21.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IVLU or LVHI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVLU returned +23.8% and LVHI +24.7%.
- Which is cheaper, IVLU or LVHI?
- IVLU is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVLU against LVHI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivlu-vs-lvhi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IVLU against LVHI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivlu-vs-lvhi
[IVLU against LVHI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivlu-vs-lvhi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.