EFAV vs IVLU: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFAV and IVLU hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and IVLU returned +23.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $5.3bn for iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF and $4.4bn for iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF.
EFAV costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.5 points; EFAV is 1.2 times larger.
| EFAV | IVLU | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.31% |
| Net assets | $5.3bn | $4.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.3% | +23.8% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | MSCI World ex USA Enhanced Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 28% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.8% | 16.2% |
| Below its high | 3.7%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 6.0%, high on Sep 3, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFAV and IVLU hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
half
28% in common
On the same fields
EFAV and IVLU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFAV in plain words
EFAV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 270 positions, with the top ten at 14.8%. It sat 3.7% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IVLU in plain words
IVLU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 344 positions, with the top ten at 16.2%. It sat 6.0% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFAV or IVLU?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFAV returned +12.3% and IVLU +23.8%.
- Which is cheaper, EFAV or IVLU?
- EFAV is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFAV against IVLU, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efav-vs-ivlu
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFAV against IVLU. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efav-vs-ivlu
[EFAV against IVLU (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efav-vs-ivlu)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.