EFAV vs JIVE: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFAV and JIVE hold 16% of their weight in the same names, and JIVE returned +29.0% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $5.3bn for iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF and $4.2bn for JPMorgan International Value ETF.
EFAV costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 16.7 points; EFAV is 1.2 times larger.
| EFAV | JIVE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.55% |
| Net assets | $5.3bn | $4.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.3% | +29.0% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 16% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.8% | 16.8% |
| Below its high | 3.7%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 5.7%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFAV and JIVE hold 16% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
16% in common
On the same fields
EFAV and JIVE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFAV in plain words
EFAV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 270 positions, with the top ten at 14.8%. It sat 3.7% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
JIVE in plain words
JIVE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +29.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 374 positions, with the top ten at 16.8%. It sat 5.7% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFAV or JIVE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFAV returned +12.3% and JIVE +29.0%.
- Which is cheaper, EFAV or JIVE?
- EFAV is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFAV against JIVE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efav-vs-jive
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFAV against JIVE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efav-vs-jive
[EFAV against JIVE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efav-vs-jive)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.