EFAV vs PXF: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFAV and PXF hold 31% of their weight in the same names, and PXF returned +27.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $5.3bn for iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF and $2.9bn for Invesco RAFI Developed Markets ex-U.S. ETF.
EFAV costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.6 points; EFAV is 1.8 times larger.
| EFAV | PXF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.43% |
| Net assets | $5.3bn | $2.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.3% | +27.9% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 31% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 8, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.8% | 14.1% |
| Below its high | 3.7%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 5.0%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFAV and PXF hold 31% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
31% in common
On the same fields
EFAV and PXF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFAV in plain words
EFAV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 270 positions, with the top ten at 14.8%. It sat 3.7% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
PXF in plain words
PXF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +27.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.43% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 1% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,026 positions, with the top ten at 14.1%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFAV or PXF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFAV returned +12.3% and PXF +27.9%.
- Which is cheaper, EFAV or PXF?
- EFAV is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFAV against PXF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efav-vs-pxf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFAV against PXF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efav-vs-pxf
[EFAV against PXF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efav-vs-pxf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.