EFAV vs JIRE: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFAV and JIRE hold 31% of their weight in the same names, and JIRE returned +13.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $5.3bn for iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF and $10.9bn for JPMorgan International Research Enhanced Equity ETF.
EFAV costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.5 points; JIRE is 2.1 times larger.
| EFAV | JIRE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.24% |
| Net assets | $5.3bn | $10.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.3% | +13.8% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 31% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.8% | 16.6% |
| Below its high | 3.7%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 4.8%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFAV and JIRE hold 31% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
31% in common
On the same fields
EFAV and JIRE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFAV in plain words
EFAV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 270 positions, with the top ten at 14.8%. It sat 3.7% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
JIRE in plain words
JIRE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.24% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 207 positions, with the top ten at 16.6%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFAV or JIRE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFAV returned +12.3% and JIRE +13.8%.
- Which is cheaper, EFAV or JIRE?
- EFAV is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFAV against JIRE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efav-vs-jire
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFAV against JIRE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efav-vs-jire
[EFAV against JIRE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efav-vs-jire)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.