JIRE vs JIVE: Differences, Returns & Fees
JIRE and JIVE hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and JIVE returned +29.0% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $10.9bn for JPMorgan International Research Enhanced Equity ETF and $4.2bn for JPMorgan International Value ETF.
JIRE costs 0.31 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.2 points; JIRE is 2.6 times larger.
| JIRE | JIVE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.24% | 0.55% |
| Net assets | $10.9bn | $4.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.8% | +29.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.6% | 16.8% |
| Below its high | 4.8%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | 5.7%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JIRE and JIVE hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
24% in common
On the same fields
JIRE and JIVE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
JIRE in plain words
JIRE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.24% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 207 positions, with the top ten at 16.6%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
JIVE in plain words
JIVE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +29.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 374 positions, with the top ten at 16.8%. It sat 5.7% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JIRE or JIVE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JIRE returned +13.8% and JIVE +29.0%.
- Which is cheaper, JIRE or JIVE?
- JIRE is cheaper, by 0.31 percentage points a year. That is about $31 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JIRE against JIVE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jire-vs-jive
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). JIRE against JIVE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jire-vs-jive
[JIRE against JIVE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jire-vs-jive)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.