AVDE vs JIRE: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVDE and JIRE hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and AVDE returned +16.9% over the year. Net assets: $16.9bn on May 31, 2026 for Avantis International Equity ETF, and $10.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan International Research Enhanced Equity ETF.
AVDE costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.1 points.
| AVDE | JIRE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.23% | 0.24% |
| Net assets, AVDE as of May 31, 2026 and JIRE as of Oct 9, 2026 | $16.9bn | $10.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +13.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 25% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 7.5% | 16.6% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 4.8%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVDE and JIRE hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
25% in common
On the same fields
AVDE and JIRE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
AVDE in plain words
AVDE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.23% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,364 positions, with the top ten at 7.5%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
JIRE in plain words
JIRE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.24% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 207 positions, with the top ten at 16.6%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVDE or JIRE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVDE returned +16.9% and JIRE +13.8%.
- Which is cheaper, AVDE or JIRE?
- AVDE is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVDE against JIRE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avde-vs-jire
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVDE against JIRE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avde-vs-jire
[AVDE against JIRE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avde-vs-jire)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.