AVDE vs LVHI: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVDE and LVHI hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and LVHI returned +24.7% over the year. Net assets: $16.9bn on May 31, 2026 for Avantis International Equity ETF, and $5.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Franklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Index ETF.
AVDE costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.8 points.
| AVDE | LVHI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.23% | 0.40% |
| Net assets, AVDE as of May 31, 2026 and LVHI as of Oct 9, 2026 | $16.9bn | $5.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +24.7% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Franklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Hedged Index |
| Holdings in common | 19% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 7.5% | 21.2% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVDE and LVHI hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
19% in common
On the same fields
AVDE and LVHI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
AVDE in plain words
AVDE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.23% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,364 positions, with the top ten at 7.5%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
LVHI in plain words
LVHI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 193 positions, with the top ten at 21.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVDE or LVHI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVDE returned +16.9% and LVHI +24.7%.
- Which is cheaper, AVDE or LVHI?
- AVDE is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVDE against LVHI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avde-vs-lvhi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVDE against LVHI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avde-vs-lvhi
[AVDE against LVHI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avde-vs-lvhi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.