IVLU vs JIVE: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVLU and JIVE hold 34% of their weight in the same names, and JIVE returned +29.0% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $4.4bn for iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF and $4.2bn for JPMorgan International Value ETF.
IVLU costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.2 points.
| IVLU | JIVE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.31% | 0.55% |
| Net assets | $4.4bn | $4.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +23.8% | +29.0% |
| What it tracks | MSCI World ex USA Enhanced Value Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 34% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.2% | 16.8% |
| Below its high | 6.0%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 5.7%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IVLU and JIVE hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
34% in common
On the same fields
IVLU and JIVE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IVLU in plain words
IVLU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 344 positions, with the top ten at 16.2%. It sat 6.0% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
JIVE in plain words
JIVE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +29.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 374 positions, with the top ten at 16.8%. It sat 5.7% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IVLU or JIVE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVLU returned +23.8% and JIVE +29.0%.
- Which is cheaper, IVLU or JIVE?
- IVLU is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVLU against JIVE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivlu-vs-jive
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IVLU against JIVE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivlu-vs-jive
[IVLU against JIVE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivlu-vs-jive)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.