IVLU vs SCHY: Differences, Returns & Fees

IVLU and SCHY hold 7% of their weight in the same names, and IVLU returned +23.8% over the year. Net assets: $4.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF, and $2.3bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab International Dividend Equity ETF.

SCHY costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.8 points; IVLU is 2.4 times larger.

IVLUSCHY
Expense ratio0.31%0.08%
Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025$1.9bn$817m
Total return, 1 year+23.8%+18.0%
What it tracksMSCI World ex USA Enhanced Value Indexnot read by ETFIQ
Holdings in common7%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund16.2%41.8%
Below its high6.0%, high on Sep 3, 20265.1%, high on Aug 25, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+23.8%
IVLU total return, 1 year
+18.0%
SCHY total return, 1 year
0.31%
IVLU expense ratio
0.08%
SCHY expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IVLU and SCHY hold 7% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

7% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IVLU SCHY
BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO 1.54% 4.08%
TOTALENERGIES 1.18% 4.50%
BHP GROUP LTD 1.00% 4.55%
VINCI SA 0.67% 3.73%
AXA SA 0.54% 0.95%
MANULIFE FINANCIAL 0.44% 0.79%
IMPERIAL BRANDS PLC 0.38% 1.19%
JAPAN TOBACCO 0.32% 1.86%
KONINKLIJKE AHOLD DELHAIZE 0.29% 1.65%
PUBLICIS GROUPE 0.26% 2.14%
BOC HONG KONG HOLDINGS LTD 0.17% 0.27%
DAITO TRUST CONSTRUCTION LTD 0.08% 0.59%
Only in IVLU
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC 2.05%
SHELL 1.95%
TOYOTA MOTOR 1.89%
BANCO SANTANDER 1.70%
BNP PARIBAS SA 1.59%
ROCHE PS PAR AG 1.46%
SIEMENS N AG 1.43%
NOVARTIS AG 1.28%
Only in SCHY
Eni SpA 4.52%
Deutsche Post AG 4.26%
Wesfarmers Ltd 4.26%
Allianz SE 4.25%
Enel SpA 4.02%
Roche Holding AG 3.66%
GSK PLC 3.58%
Unilever PLC 3.31%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IVLU
iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF
SCHY
Schwab International Dividend Equity ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +23.8% +18.0%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +6.5 pts +0.8 pts
Expense ratio 0.31% 0.08%
Already in the S&P 500 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 344 100
Net assets, IVLU as of Oct 9, 2026 and SCHY as of May 31, 2026 $4.4bn $2.3bn

IVLU and SCHY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

IVLU in plain words

IVLU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 344 positions, with the top ten at 16.2%. It sat 6.0% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

SCHY in plain words

SCHY tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 100 positions, with the top ten at 41.8%. It sat 5.1% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVLU or SCHY?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVLU returned +23.8% and SCHY +18.0%.
Which is cheaper, IVLU or SCHY?
SCHY is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IVLU and SCHY overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 0% of IVLU and 0% of SCHY by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVLU against SCHY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivlu-vs-schy

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.