IVLU vs JIRE: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVLU and JIRE hold 37% of their weight in the same names, and IVLU returned +23.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $4.4bn for iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF and $10.9bn for JPMorgan International Research Enhanced Equity ETF.
JIRE costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.0 points; JIRE is 2.5 times larger.
| IVLU | JIRE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.31% | 0.24% |
| Net assets | $4.4bn | $10.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +23.8% | +13.8% |
| What it tracks | MSCI World ex USA Enhanced Value Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 37% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.2% | 16.6% |
| Below its high | 6.0%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 4.8%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IVLU and JIRE hold 37% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
37% in common
On the same fields
IVLU and JIRE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IVLU in plain words
IVLU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 344 positions, with the top ten at 16.2%. It sat 6.0% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
JIRE in plain words
JIRE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.24% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 207 positions, with the top ten at 16.6%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IVLU or JIRE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVLU returned +23.8% and JIRE +13.8%.
- Which is cheaper, IVLU or JIRE?
- JIRE is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVLU against JIRE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivlu-vs-jire
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IVLU against JIRE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivlu-vs-jire
[IVLU against JIRE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivlu-vs-jire)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.