DFIV vs IVLU: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFIV and IVLU hold 36% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $21.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional International Value ETF, and $4.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF.
DFIV costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points; DFIV is 4.8 times larger.
| DFIV | IVLU | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.27% | 0.31% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $21.4bn | $4.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.2% | +23.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI World ex USA Enhanced Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 36% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 15.5% | 16.2% |
| Below its high | 5.7%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 6.0%, high on Sep 3, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFIV and IVLU hold 36% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
36% in common
On the same fields
DFIV and IVLU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFIV in plain words
DFIV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.27% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 623 positions, with the top ten at 15.5%. It sat 5.7% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IVLU in plain words
IVLU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 344 positions, with the top ten at 16.2%. It sat 6.0% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFIV or IVLU?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFIV returned +24.2% and IVLU +23.8%.
- Which is cheaper, DFIV or IVLU?
- DFIV is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFIV against IVLU, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfiv-vs-ivlu
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFIV against IVLU. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfiv-vs-ivlu
[DFIV against IVLU (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfiv-vs-ivlu)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.