IVLU vs PIEQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVLU and PIEQ hold 6% of their weight in the same names, and IVLU returned +23.8% over the year. Net assets: $4.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF, and $1.3bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal International Equity ETF.
IVLU costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.8 points; IVLU is 3.3 times larger.
| IVLU | PIEQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.31% | 0.48% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $4.4bn | $1.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +23.8% | +13.0% |
| What it tracks | MSCI World ex USA Enhanced Value Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 6% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.2% | 47.1% |
| Below its high | 6.0%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 5.2%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IVLU and PIEQ hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
6% in common
On the same fields
IVLU and PIEQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IVLU in plain words
IVLU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 344 positions, with the top ten at 16.2%. It sat 6.0% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
PIEQ in plain words
PIEQ is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.48% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 35 positions, with the top ten at 47.1%. It sat 5.2% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IVLU or PIEQ?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVLU returned +23.8% and PIEQ +13.0%.
- Which is cheaper, IVLU or PIEQ?
- IVLU is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVLU against PIEQ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivlu-vs-pieq
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IVLU against PIEQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivlu-vs-pieq
[IVLU against PIEQ (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivlu-vs-pieq)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.