IVLU vs RODM: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVLU and RODM hold 21% of their weight in the same names, and IVLU returned +23.8% over the year. Net assets: $4.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF, and $1.6bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Hartford Multifactor Developed Markets (ex-US) ETF.
RODM costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.0 points; IVLU is 2.7 times larger.
| IVLU | RODM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.31% | 0.29% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $4.4bn | $1.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +23.8% | +18.8% |
| What it tracks | MSCI World ex USA Enhanced Value Index | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 21% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.2% | 11.1% |
| Below its high | 6.0%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 4.3%, high on Sep 3, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IVLU and RODM hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
21% in common
On the same fields
IVLU and RODM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IVLU in plain words
IVLU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 344 positions, with the top ten at 16.2%. It sat 6.0% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
RODM in plain words
RODM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 336 positions, with the top ten at 11.1%. It sat 4.3% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IVLU or RODM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVLU returned +23.8% and RODM +18.8%.
- Which is cheaper, IVLU or RODM?
- RODM is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVLU against RODM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivlu-vs-rodm
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IVLU against RODM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivlu-vs-rodm
[IVLU against RODM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivlu-vs-rodm)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.