ITOT vs LCTU: Differences, Returns & Fees
ITOT and LCTU hold 69% of their weight in the same names, and ITOT returned +16.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $98.1bn for iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF and $1.2bn for iShares U.S. Carbon Transition Readiness Aware Active ETF.
ITOT costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.5 points; ITOT is far larger, $98.1bn against $1.2bn.
| ITOT | LCTU | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $98.1bn | $1.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.8% | +15.3% |
| What it tracks | S&P Total U.S. Stock Market | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 69% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.8% | 35.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, ITOT and LCTU hold 69% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
69% in common
On the same fields
ITOT and LCTU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About ITOT
ITOT tracks the S&P Total U.S. Stock Market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,459 positions, with the top ten at 34.8%.
About LCTU
LCTU is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 322 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ITOT or LCTU?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ITOT returned +16.8% and LCTU +15.3%.
- Which is cheaper, ITOT or LCTU?
- ITOT is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ITOT against LCTU, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/itot-vs-lctu
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). ITOT against LCTU. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/itot-vs-lctu
[ITOT against LCTU (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/itot-vs-lctu)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.