IOO vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
IOO and SPMO hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.4bn for iShares Global 100 ETF and $23.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.
SPMO costs 0.27 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.0 points; SPMO is 2.5 times larger.
| IOO | SPMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.40% | 0.13% |
| Net assets | $9.4bn | $23.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.1% | +25.1% |
| What it tracks | S&P Global 100 | S&P 500 Momentum Index |
| Holdings in common | 29% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 59.9% | 50.9% |
| Below its high | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IOO and SPMO hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
29% in common
On the same fields
IOO and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IOO
IOO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 104 positions, with the top ten at 59.9%.
About SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IOO or SPMO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IOO returned +21.1% and SPMO +25.1%.
- Which is cheaper, IOO or SPMO?
- SPMO is cheaper, by 0.27 percentage points a year. That is about $27 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IOO against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ioo-vs-spmo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IOO against SPMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ioo-vs-spmo
[IOO against SPMO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ioo-vs-spmo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.