IOO vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

IOO and QUAL hold 37% of their weight in the same names, and IOO returned +21.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.4bn for iShares Global 100 ETF and $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

QUAL costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.0 points; QUAL is 5.2 times larger.

IOO vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
IOOQUAL
Expense ratio0.40%0.15%
Net assets$9.4bn$49.0bn
Total return, 1 year+21.1%+17.1%
What it tracksS&P Global 100MSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?
Holdings in common37%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund59.9%45.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+21.1%
IOO total return, 1 year
+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.40%
IOO expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IOO and QUAL hold 37% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

37% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IOO QUAL
MICROSOFT 9.46% 8.01%
APPLE 11.70% 7.03%
NVIDIA 13.21% 6.49%
ELI LILLY 2.25% 3.65%
ALPHABET CLASS A 4.91% 1.97%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.65% 2.31%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.94% 1.54%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.50% 2.04%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 1.13% 2.28%
WALMART 1.18% 0.96%
MERCK & CO INC 0.85% 1.35%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 0.84% 0.83%
Only in IOO
AMAZON.COM INC 6.13%
BROADCOM INC 4.10%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD 2.12%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 2.11%
ASML HOLDING 1.65%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.24%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.11%
CHEVRON 1.00%
Only in QUAL
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 4.62%
LAM RESEARCH 3.69%
TJX 3.41%
VISA CLASS A 3.24%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.01%
KLA 2.57%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.81%
NETFLIX 1.63%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IOO
iShares Global 100 ETF
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year +21.1% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.40% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 79.0% 97.2%
Holdings 104 119
Net assets $9.4bn $49.0bn

IOO and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IOO

IOO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 104 positions, with the top ten at 59.9%.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IOO or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IOO returned +21.1% and QUAL +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, IOO or QUAL?
QUAL is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IOO and QUAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 79% of IOO and 97% of QUAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IOO against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ioo-vs-qual

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.