HEFA vs MFSI: Differences, Returns & Fees

HEFA and MFSI hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and HEFA returned +19.3% over the year. Net assets: $7.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Currency Hedged MSCI EAFE ETF, and $1.1bn on May 31, 2026 for MFS Active International ETF.

HEFA costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.0 points.

HEFAMFSI
Expense ratio0.35%0.59%
Net assets, HEFA as of Oct 9, 2026 and MFSI as of May 31, 2026$7.5bn$1.1bn
Total return, 1 year+19.3%+11.3%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund100.0%27.9%
Below its high3.2%, high on Aug 13, 20263.4%, high on Aug 10, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+19.3%
HEFA total return, 1 year
+11.3%
MFSI total return, 1 year
0.35%
HEFA expense ratio
0.59%
MFSI expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, HEFA and MFSI hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

0% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding HEFA MFSI
Only in HEFA
ISHARES MSCI EAFE ETF 99.10%
EUR/USD 0.52%
JPY/USD 0.26%
GBP/USD 0.07%
DKK/USD 0.02%
JPY/USD 0.01%
SEK/USD 0.01%
SGD/USD 0.01%
Only in MFSI
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 7.86%
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd 4.02%
Tencent Holdings Ltd 2.26%
Air Liquide SA 2.10%
Mitsubishi Electric Corp 2.10%
Schneider Electric SE 1.99%
Hitachi Ltd 1.99%
Cie Financiere Richemont SA 1.90%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

HEFA
iShares Currency Hedged MSCI EAFE ETF
MFSI
MFS Active International ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer iShares MFS
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +19.3% +11.3%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +2.0 pts −6.0 pts
Expense ratio 0.35% 0.59%
Already in the S&P 500 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 97 93
Net assets, HEFA as of Oct 9, 2026 and MFSI as of May 31, 2026 $7.5bn $1.1bn

HEFA and MFSI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

HEFA in plain words

HEFA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 97 positions, with the top ten at 100.0%. It sat 3.2% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

MFSI in plain words

MFSI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 93 positions, with the top ten at 27.9%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 10, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, HEFA or MFSI?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, HEFA returned +19.3% and MFSI +11.3%.
Which is cheaper, HEFA or MFSI?
HEFA is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do HEFA and MFSI overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 0% of HEFA and 0% of MFSI by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, HEFA against MFSI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hefa-vs-mfsi

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.