FTCS vs IVE: Differences, Returns & Fees
FTCS and IVE hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and IVE returned +14.4% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $7.5bn for First Trust Capital Strength ETF and $49.3bn for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF.
IVE costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.3 points; IVE is 6.6 times larger.
| FTCS | IVE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.53% | 0.18% |
| Net assets | $7.5bn | $49.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +4.1% | +14.4% |
| What it tracks | Capital Strength Index | S&P 500 Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 20% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 22.6% | 24.7% |
| Below its high | 6.1%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FTCS and IVE hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
20% in common
On the same fields
FTCS and IVE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FTCS
FTCS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +4.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.53% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%. It sat 6.1% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About IVE
IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FTCS or IVE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FTCS returned +4.1% and IVE +14.4%.
- Which is cheaper, FTCS or IVE?
- IVE is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FTCS against IVE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftcs-vs-ive
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FTCS against IVE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftcs-vs-ive
[FTCS against IVE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftcs-vs-ive)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.