FDVV vs RWL: Differences, Returns & Fees
FDVV and RWL hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and RWL returned +21.1% over the year. Net assets: $10.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity High Dividend ETF, and $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF.
FDVV costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.0 points.
| FDVV | RWL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.39% |
| Net assets, FDVV as of Sep 30, 2026 and RWL as of Oct 9, 2026 | $10.2bn | $10.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.1% | +21.1% |
| What it tracks | Fidelity High Dividend Index | S&P 500 Revenue-Weighted Index |
| Holdings in common | 25% | |
| Holdings dated | Jul 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.8% | 24.0% |
| Below its high | 3.6%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FDVV and RWL hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
25% in common
On the same fields
FDVV and RWL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FDVV
FDVV tracks an index of High Dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 95 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About RWL
RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FDVV or RWL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FDVV returned +14.1% and RWL +21.1%.
- Which is cheaper, FDVV or RWL?
- FDVV is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FDVV against RWL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdvv-vs-rwl
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FDVV against RWL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdvv-vs-rwl
[FDVV against RWL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdvv-vs-rwl)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.