ESGU vs QDPL: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGU and QDPL hold 72% of their weight in the same names, and ESGU returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $18.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF, and $1.8bn on Oct 2, 2026 for Pacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier 400 ETF.
ESGU costs 0.45 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.0 point; ESGU is 9.9 times larger.
| ESGU | QDPL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.60% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 2, 2026 | $18.1bn | $1.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +16.3% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Extended ESG Focus Index | Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier Index Series 400 |
| Holdings in common | 72% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.8% | 34.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and QDPL hold 72% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
72% in common
On the same fields
ESGU and QDPL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About ESGU
ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.
About QDPL
QDPL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 513 positions, with the top ten at 34.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or QDPL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and QDPL +16.3%.
- Which is cheaper, ESGU or QDPL?
- ESGU is cheaper, by 0.45 percentage points a year. That is about $45 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ESGU against QDPL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-qdpl
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). ESGU against QDPL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-qdpl
[ESGU against QDPL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-qdpl)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.