EMOP vs SCHE: Differences, Returns & Fees
EMOP and SCHE hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and EMOP returned +31.0% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on Oct 8, 2026 for AB Emerging Markets Opportunities ETF, and $12.7bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF.
SCHE costs 0.64 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 18.4 points; SCHE is far larger, $11.3bn against $54m.
| EMOP | SCHE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.70% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 30, 2025 | $54m | $11.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +31.0% | +12.6% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE Emerging Index |
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.5% | 30.3% |
| Below its high | 5.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EMOP and SCHE hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
half
22% in common
On the same fields
EMOP and SCHE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EMOP
EMOP is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +31.0% with distributions reinvested, against +26.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI Emerging Markets Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.70% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 2% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 56 positions, with the top ten at 55.5%. It sat 5.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About SCHE
SCHE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,178 positions, with the top ten at 30.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EMOP or SCHE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EMOP returned +31.0% and SCHE +12.6%.
- Which is cheaper, EMOP or SCHE?
- SCHE is cheaper, by 0.64 percentage points a year. That is about $64 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EMOP against SCHE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emop-vs-sche
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EMOP against SCHE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emop-vs-sche
[EMOP against SCHE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emop-vs-sche)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.