DFAE vs EMOP: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAE and EMOP hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and EMOP returned +31.0% over the year. Net assets: $9.5bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional Emerging Core Equity Market ETF, and $2.1bn on Oct 8, 2026 for AB Emerging Markets Opportunities ETF.
DFAE costs 0.41 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.0 points.
| DFAE | EMOP | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.70% |
| Net assets, DFAE as of Jul 31, 2026 and EMOP as of Oct 8, 2026 | $9.5bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.0% | +31.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 19% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.5% | 55.5% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 5.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAE and EMOP hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
19% in common
On the same fields
DFAE and EMOP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFAE
DFAE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,272 positions, with the top ten at 30.5%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About EMOP
EMOP is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +31.0% with distributions reinvested, against +26.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI Emerging Markets Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.70% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 2% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 56 positions, with the top ten at 55.5%. It sat 5.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAE or EMOP?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAE returned +26.0% and EMOP +31.0%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAE or EMOP?
- DFAE is cheaper, by 0.41 percentage points a year. That is about $41 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAE against EMOP, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfae-vs-emop
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAE against EMOP. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfae-vs-emop
[DFAE against EMOP (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfae-vs-emop)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.