GEM vs SCHE: Differences, Returns & Fees
GEM and SCHE hold 58% of their weight in the same names, and GEM returned +26.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF, and $12.7bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF.
SCHE costs 0.29 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.0 points; SCHE is 7.6 times larger.
| GEM | SCHE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.35% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $1.7bn | $12.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.6% | +12.6% |
| What it tracks | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity Index | FTSE Emerging Index |
| Holdings in common | 58% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.9% | 30.3% |
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, GEM and SCHE hold 58% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026.
half
58% in common
On the same fields
GEM and SCHE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
GEM in plain words
GEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 743 positions, with the top ten at 36.9%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
SCHE in plain words
SCHE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,178 positions, with the top ten at 30.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, GEM or SCHE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GEM returned +26.6% and SCHE +12.6%.
- Which is cheaper, GEM or SCHE?
- SCHE is cheaper, by 0.29 percentage points a year. That is about $29 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GEM against SCHE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gem-vs-sche
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). GEM against SCHE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gem-vs-sche
[GEM against SCHE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gem-vs-sche)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.