JHEM vs SCHE: Differences, Returns & Fees
JHEM and SCHE hold 62% of their weight in the same names, and JHEM returned +27.1% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF, and $12.7bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF.
SCHE costs 0.43 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.5 points.
| JHEM | SCHE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.49% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, JHEM as of Jun 30, 2026 and SCHE as of May 31, 2026 | $1.0bn | $12.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +27.1% | +12.6% |
| What it tracks | John Hancock Dimensional Emerging Markets Index | FTSE Emerging Index |
| Holdings in common | 62% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 28.2% | 30.3% |
| Below its high | 4.8%, high on Jun 18, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JHEM and SCHE hold 62% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
half
62% in common
On the same fields
JHEM and SCHE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About JHEM
JHEM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +27.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.49% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 953 positions, with the top ten at 28.2%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Jun 18, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About SCHE
SCHE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,178 positions, with the top ten at 30.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JHEM or SCHE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHEM returned +27.1% and SCHE +12.6%.
- Which is cheaper, JHEM or SCHE?
- SCHE is cheaper, by 0.43 percentage points a year. That is about $43 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JHEM against SCHE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhem-vs-sche
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). JHEM against SCHE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhem-vs-sche
[JHEM against SCHE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhem-vs-sche)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.