EFV vs RODM: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFV and RODM hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and EFV returned +21.2% over the year. Net assets: $30.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF, and $1.6bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Hartford Multifactor Developed Markets (ex-US) ETF.
RODM costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.4 points.
| EFV | RODM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.31% | 0.29% |
| Net assets, EFV as of Oct 9, 2026 and RODM as of Jul 31, 2026 | $30.1bn | $1.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.2% | +18.8% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 20% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 19.8% | 11.1% |
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 4.3%, high on Sep 3, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFV and RODM hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
20% in common
On the same fields
EFV and RODM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFV in plain words
EFV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 397 positions, with the top ten at 19.8%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
RODM in plain words
RODM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 336 positions, with the top ten at 11.1%. It sat 4.3% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFV or RODM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFV returned +21.2% and RODM +18.8%.
- Which is cheaper, EFV or RODM?
- RODM is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFV against RODM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-rodm
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFV against RODM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-rodm
[EFV against RODM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-rodm)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.