AVIV vs EFV: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVIV and EFV hold 34% of their weight in the same names, and EFV returned +21.2% over the year. Net assets: $1.8bn on May 31, 2026 for Avantis International Large Cap Value ETF, and $30.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF.
AVIV costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points.
| AVIV | EFV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.31% |
| Net assets, AVIV as of May 31, 2026 and EFV as of Oct 9, 2026 | $1.8bn | $30.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.5% | +21.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 34% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.6% | 19.8% |
| Below its high | 5.5%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 5.9%, high on Sep 3, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVIV and EFV hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
34% in common
On the same fields
AVIV and EFV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
AVIV in plain words
AVIV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 598 positions, with the top ten at 16.6%. It sat 5.5% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
EFV in plain words
EFV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 397 positions, with the top ten at 19.8%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVIV or EFV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVIV returned +20.5% and EFV +21.2%.
- Which is cheaper, AVIV or EFV?
- AVIV is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVIV against EFV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aviv-vs-efv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVIV against EFV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aviv-vs-efv
[AVIV against EFV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aviv-vs-efv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.