EFV vs WCMI: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFV and WCMI hold 3% of their weight in the same names, and EFV returned +21.2% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $30.1bn for iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF and $2.1bn for First Trust WCM International Equity ETF.
EFV costs 0.54 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.8 points; EFV is 14.4 times larger.
| EFV | WCMI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.31% | 0.85% |
| Net assets | $30.1bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.2% | +12.4% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 3% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 19.8% | 42.9% |
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 5.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFV and WCMI hold 3% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
3% in common
On the same fields
EFV and WCMI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFV in plain words
EFV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 397 positions, with the top ten at 19.8%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
WCMI in plain words
WCMI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.85% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 5% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 42 positions, with the top ten at 42.9%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFV or WCMI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFV returned +21.2% and WCMI +12.4%.
- Which is cheaper, EFV or WCMI?
- EFV is cheaper, by 0.54 percentage points a year. That is about $54 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFV against WCMI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-wcmi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFV against WCMI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-wcmi
[EFV against WCMI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-wcmi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.