VYMI vs WCMI: Differences, Returns & Fees
VYMI and WCMI hold 4% of their weight in the same names, and VYMI returned +24.1% over the year. Net assets: $21.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard International High Dividend Yield ETF, and $2.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust WCM International Equity ETF.
VYMI costs 0.78 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.7 points.
| VYMI | WCMI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.85% |
| Net assets, VYMI as of Sep 30, 2026 and WCMI as of Oct 9, 2026 | $21.4bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.1% | +12.4% |
| What it tracks | FTSE All-World ex US High Dividend Yield Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 4% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 13.6% | 42.9% |
| Below its high | 5.3%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 5.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, VYMI and WCMI hold 4% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
4% in common
On the same fields
VYMI and WCMI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
VYMI in plain words
VYMI tracks an index of International High Dividend Yield. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,574 positions, with the top ten at 13.6%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
WCMI in plain words
WCMI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.85% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 5% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 42 positions, with the top ten at 42.9%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, VYMI or WCMI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VYMI returned +24.1% and WCMI +12.4%.
- Which is cheaper, VYMI or WCMI?
- VYMI is cheaper, by 0.78 percentage points a year. That is about $78 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, VYMI against WCMI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vymi-vs-wcmi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). VYMI against WCMI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vymi-vs-wcmi
[VYMI against WCMI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vymi-vs-wcmi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.