EFV vs PIEQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFV and PIEQ hold 4% of their weight in the same names, and EFV returned +21.2% over the year. Net assets: $30.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF, and $1.3bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal International Equity ETF.
EFV costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.2 points.
| EFV | PIEQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.31% | 0.48% |
| Net assets, EFV as of Oct 9, 2026 and PIEQ as of Oct 8, 2026 | $30.1bn | $1.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.2% | +13.0% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 4% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 19.8% | 47.1% |
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 5.2%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFV and PIEQ hold 4% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
4% in common
On the same fields
EFV and PIEQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFV in plain words
EFV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 397 positions, with the top ten at 19.8%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
PIEQ in plain words
PIEQ is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.48% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 35 positions, with the top ten at 47.1%. It sat 5.2% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFV or PIEQ?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFV returned +21.2% and PIEQ +13.0%.
- Which is cheaper, EFV or PIEQ?
- EFV is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFV against PIEQ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-pieq
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFV against PIEQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-pieq
[EFV against PIEQ (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-pieq)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.