EFV vs PXF: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFV and PXF hold 50% of their weight in the same names, and PXF returned +27.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $30.1bn for iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF and $2.9bn for Invesco RAFI Developed Markets ex-U.S. ETF.
EFV costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.7 points; EFV is 10.3 times larger.
| EFV | PXF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.31% | 0.43% |
| Net assets | $30.1bn | $2.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.2% | +27.9% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 50% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 19.8% | 14.1% |
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 5.0%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFV and PXF hold 50% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
50% in common
On the same fields
EFV and PXF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFV in plain words
EFV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 397 positions, with the top ten at 19.8%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
PXF in plain words
PXF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +27.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.43% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 1% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,026 positions, with the top ten at 14.1%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFV or PXF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFV returned +21.2% and PXF +27.9%.
- Which is cheaper, EFV or PXF?
- EFV is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFV against PXF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-pxf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFV against PXF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-pxf
[EFV against PXF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-pxf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.