EFV vs LVHI: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFV and LVHI hold 41% of their weight in the same names, and LVHI returned +24.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $30.1bn for iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF and $5.9bn for Franklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Index ETF.
EFV costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.5 points; EFV is 5.1 times larger.
| EFV | LVHI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.31% | 0.40% |
| Net assets | $30.1bn | $5.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.2% | +24.7% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | Franklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Hedged Index |
| Holdings in common | 41% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 19.8% | 21.2% |
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFV and LVHI hold 41% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
41% in common
On the same fields
EFV and LVHI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFV in plain words
EFV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 397 positions, with the top ten at 19.8%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
LVHI in plain words
LVHI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 193 positions, with the top ten at 21.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFV or LVHI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFV returned +21.2% and LVHI +24.7%.
- Which is cheaper, EFV or LVHI?
- EFV is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFV against LVHI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-lvhi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFV against LVHI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-lvhi
[EFV against LVHI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-lvhi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.