EFV vs JIRE: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFV and JIRE hold 40% of their weight in the same names, and EFV returned +21.2% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $30.1bn for iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF and $10.9bn for JPMorgan International Research Enhanced Equity ETF.
JIRE costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.4 points; EFV is 2.8 times larger.
| EFV | JIRE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.31% | 0.24% |
| Net assets | $30.1bn | $10.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.2% | +13.8% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 40% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 19.8% | 16.6% |
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 4.8%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFV and JIRE hold 40% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
40% in common
On the same fields
EFV and JIRE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFV in plain words
EFV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 397 positions, with the top ten at 19.8%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
JIRE in plain words
JIRE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.24% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 207 positions, with the top ten at 16.6%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFV or JIRE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFV returned +21.2% and JIRE +13.8%.
- Which is cheaper, EFV or JIRE?
- JIRE is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFV against JIRE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-jire
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFV against JIRE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-jire
[EFV against JIRE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-jire)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.