EFV vs VYMI: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFV and VYMI hold 49% of their weight in the same names, and VYMI returned +24.1% over the year. Net assets: $30.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF, and $21.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard International High Dividend Yield ETF.
VYMI costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.9 points.
| EFV | VYMI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.31% | 0.07% |
| Net assets, EFV as of Oct 9, 2026 and VYMI as of Sep 30, 2026 | $30.1bn | $21.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.2% | +24.1% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | FTSE All-World ex US High Dividend Yield Index |
| Holdings in common | 49% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 19.8% | 13.6% |
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 5.3%, high on Sep 3, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFV and VYMI hold 49% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
49% in common
On the same fields
EFV and VYMI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFV in plain words
EFV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 397 positions, with the top ten at 19.8%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VYMI in plain words
VYMI tracks an index of International High Dividend Yield. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,574 positions, with the top ten at 13.6%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFV or VYMI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFV returned +21.2% and VYMI +24.1%.
- Which is cheaper, EFV or VYMI?
- VYMI is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFV against VYMI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-vymi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFV against VYMI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-vymi
[EFV against VYMI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efv-vs-vymi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.