EFA vs IMTM: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFA and IMTM hold 52% of their weight in the same names, and IMTM returned +15.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $76.5bn for iShares MSCI EAFE ETF and $4.2bn for iShares MSCI Intl Momentum Factor ETF.
IMTM costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.5 points; EFA is 18.1 times larger.
| EFA | IMTM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.32% | 0.30% |
| Net assets | $76.5bn | $4.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.8% | +15.3% |
| What it tracks | MSCI EAFE Index | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 52% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.2% | 24.4% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 4.3%, high on Aug 17, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFA and IMTM hold 52% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
52% in common
On the same fields
EFA and IMTM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFA in plain words
EFA tracks an index of Developed markets ex US. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.32% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 659 positions, with the top ten at 14.2%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IMTM in plain words
IMTM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.30% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 301 positions, with the top ten at 24.4%. It sat 4.3% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFA or IMTM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFA returned +13.8% and IMTM +15.3%.
- Which is cheaper, EFA or IMTM?
- IMTM is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFA against IMTM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-imtm
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFA against IMTM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-imtm
[EFA against IMTM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-imtm)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.