BBIN vs EFA: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBIN and EFA hold 85% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $6.5bn for JPMorgan BetaBuilders International Equity ETF and $76.5bn for iShares MSCI EAFE ETF.
BBIN costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points; EFA is 11.8 times larger.
| BBIN | EFA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.32% |
| Net assets | $6.5bn | $76.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.2% | +13.8% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Developed Markets ex-North America Target Market Exposure Index | MSCI EAFE Index |
| Holdings in common | 85% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.3% | 14.2% |
| Below its high | 4.7%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 5.0%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BBIN and EFA hold 85% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
85% in common
On the same fields
BBIN and EFA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
BBIN in plain words
BBIN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 630 positions, with the top ten at 14.3%. It sat 4.7% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
EFA in plain words
EFA tracks an index of Developed markets ex US. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.32% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 659 positions, with the top ten at 14.2%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BBIN or EFA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBIN returned +14.2% and EFA +13.8%.
- Which is cheaper, BBIN or EFA?
- BBIN is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BBIN against EFA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-efa
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BBIN against EFA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-efa
[BBIN against EFA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-efa)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.