EFA vs VSGX: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFA and VSGX hold 43% of their weight in the same names, and VSGX returned +19.5% over the year. Net assets: $76.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI EAFE ETF, and $6.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard ESG International Stock ETF.
VSGX costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.7 points; EFA is 11.4 times larger.
| EFA | VSGX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.32% | 0.10% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $76.7bn | $6.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.8% | +19.5% |
| What it tracks | MSCI EAFE Index | FTSE Global All Cap ex US Choice Index |
| Holdings in common | 43% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.2% | 17.1% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 3.6%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFA and VSGX hold 43% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
43% in common
On the same fields
EFA and VSGX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFA in plain words
EFA tracks an index of Developed markets ex US. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.32% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 659 positions, with the top ten at 14.2%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VSGX in plain words
VSGX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,631 positions, with the top ten at 17.1%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFA or VSGX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFA returned +13.8% and VSGX +19.5%.
- Which is cheaper, EFA or VSGX?
- VSGX is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFA against VSGX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-vsgx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFA against VSGX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-vsgx
[EFA against VSGX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-vsgx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.