IEFA vs VSGX: Differences, Returns & Fees

IEFA and VSGX hold 50% of their weight in the same names, and VSGX returned +19.5% over the year. Net assets: $189.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF, and $6.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard ESG International Stock ETF.

IEFA costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.6 points; IEFA is far larger, $190.2bn against $6.7bn.

IEFAVSGX
Expense ratio0.07%0.10%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$190.2bn$6.7bn
Total return, 1 year+13.9%+19.5%
What it tracksMSCI EAFE IMI IndexFTSE Global All Cap ex US Choice Index
Holdings in common50%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund12.2%17.1%
Below its high4.8%, high on Aug 25, 20263.6%, high on Sep 4, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+13.9%
IEFA total return, 1 year
+19.5%
VSGX total return, 1 year
0.07%
IEFA expense ratio
0.10%
VSGX expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IEFA and VSGX hold 50% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

50% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IEFA VSGX
ASML HOLDING 2.87% 1.93%
ROCHE PS PAR AG 1.20% 0.90%
NOVARTIS AG 1.05% 0.84%
NESTLE SA 0.95% 0.74%
MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP 0.95% 0.73%
SIEMENS N AG 0.87% 0.72%
ASTRAZENECA PLC 0.96% 0.71%
SAP 0.85% 0.67%
BANCO SANTANDER 0.77% 0.64%
TOYOTA MOTOR 0.70% 0.62%
ALLIANZ 0.71% 0.59%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA 0.70% 0.56%
Only in IEFA
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC 1.26%
SHELL 1.17%
BHP GROUP LTD 0.88%
TOTALENERGIES 0.68%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC 0.65%
HITACHI 0.63%
ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC 0.61%
ABB LTD 0.59%
Only in VSGX
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 5.37%
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd 2.56%
SK hynix Inc 1.98%
SLCMT1142 1.18%
Royal Bank of Canada 0.85%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd 0.80%
MediaTek Inc 0.53%
Shopify Inc 0.53%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IEFA
iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF
VSGX
Vanguard ESG International Stock ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI EAFE Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +13.9% +19.5%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 −3.3 pts +2.2 pts
Expense ratio 0.07% 0.10%
Already in the S&P 500 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 2628 6631
Net assets, IEFA as of Oct 9, 2026 and VSGX as of Sep 30, 2026 $189.5bn $6.7bn

IEFA and VSGX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

IEFA in plain words

IEFA tracks the MSCI EAFE. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,628 positions, with the top ten at 12.2%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

VSGX in plain words

VSGX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,631 positions, with the top ten at 17.1%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IEFA or VSGX?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IEFA returned +13.9% and VSGX +19.5%.
Which is cheaper, IEFA or VSGX?
IEFA is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IEFA and VSGX overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 0% of IEFA and 0% of VSGX by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IEFA against VSGX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iefa-vs-vsgx

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.