IMTM vs IXUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
IMTM and IXUS hold 31% of their weight in the same names, and IXUS returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $4.2bn for iShares MSCI Intl Momentum Factor ETF and $58.6bn for iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF.
IXUS costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.7 points; IXUS is 13.8 times larger.
| IMTM | IXUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.30% | 0.07% |
| Net assets | $4.2bn | $58.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.3% | +18.0% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | MSCI ACWI ex USA IMI |
| Holdings in common | 31% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.4% | 14.3% |
| Below its high | 4.3%, high on Aug 17, 2026 | 3.8%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IMTM and IXUS hold 31% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
31% in common
On the same fields
IMTM and IXUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IMTM in plain words
IMTM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.30% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 301 positions, with the top ten at 24.4%. It sat 4.3% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IXUS in plain words
IXUS tracks the MSCI Total International Stock. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 4,586 positions, with the top ten at 14.3%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IMTM or IXUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IMTM returned +15.3% and IXUS +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, IMTM or IXUS?
- IXUS is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IMTM against IXUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/imtm-vs-ixus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IMTM against IXUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/imtm-vs-ixus
[IMTM against IXUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/imtm-vs-ixus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.