INTF vs IXUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
INTF and IXUS hold 39% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $3.7bn for iShares International Equity Factor ETF and $58.6bn for iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF.
IXUS costs 0.09 points a year less; both returned +18.0% over a year; IXUS is 15.9 times larger.
| INTF | IXUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.07% |
| Net assets | $3.7bn | $58.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +18.0% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | MSCI ACWI ex USA IMI |
| Holdings in common | 39% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 12.7% | 14.3% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 3.8%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, INTF and IXUS hold 39% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
39% in common
On the same fields
INTF and IXUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
INTF in plain words
INTF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 486 positions, with the top ten at 12.7%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IXUS in plain words
IXUS tracks the MSCI Total International Stock. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 4,586 positions, with the top ten at 14.3%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, INTF or IXUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, INTF returned +18.0% and IXUS +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, INTF or IXUS?
- IXUS is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, INTF against IXUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/intf-vs-ixus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). INTF against IXUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/intf-vs-ixus
[INTF against IXUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/intf-vs-ixus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.