EFA vs HFXI: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFA and HFXI hold 79% of their weight in the same names, and HFXI returned +21.6% over the year. Net assets: $76.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI EAFE ETF, and $2.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for NYLIM FTSE International Equity Currency Neutral ETF.
HFXI costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.8 points; EFA is far larger, $78.0bn against $2.0bn.
| EFA | HFXI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.32% | 0.20% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $78.0bn | $2.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.8% | +21.6% |
| What it tracks | MSCI EAFE Index | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 79% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.2% | 16.3% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 3.9%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFA and HFXI hold 79% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
79% in common
On the same fields
EFA and HFXI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFA in plain words
EFA tracks an index of Developed markets ex US. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.32% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 659 positions, with the top ten at 14.2%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
HFXI in plain words
HFXI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 801 positions, with the top ten at 16.3%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFA or HFXI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFA returned +13.8% and HFXI +21.6%.
- Which is cheaper, EFA or HFXI?
- HFXI is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFA against HFXI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-hfxi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFA against HFXI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-hfxi
[EFA against HFXI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-hfxi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.