HFXI vs IXUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
HFXI and IXUS hold 52% of their weight in the same names, and HFXI returned +21.6% over the year. Net assets: $2.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for NYLIM FTSE International Equity Currency Neutral ETF, and $58.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF.
IXUS costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.6 points; IXUS is far larger, $58.4bn against $2.0bn.
| HFXI | IXUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.07% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $2.0bn | $58.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.6% | +18.0% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | MSCI ACWI ex USA IMI |
| Holdings in common | 52% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.3% | 14.3% |
| Below its high | 3.9%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 3.8%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, HFXI and IXUS hold 52% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
52% in common
On the same fields
HFXI and IXUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
HFXI in plain words
HFXI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 801 positions, with the top ten at 16.3%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IXUS in plain words
IXUS tracks the MSCI Total International Stock. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 4,586 positions, with the top ten at 14.3%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, HFXI or IXUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, HFXI returned +21.6% and IXUS +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, HFXI or IXUS?
- IXUS is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, HFXI against IXUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hfxi-vs-ixus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). HFXI against IXUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hfxi-vs-ixus
[HFXI against IXUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hfxi-vs-ixus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.